Privacy

PRIVACY STATEMENT — ANGLO PRINTERS,
MELL INDUSTRIAL ESTATE,
DROGHEDA, CO. LOUTH

 

At Anglo Printers, we have focused on implementing the practices of Fairness, Transparency and Accountability to protect your privacy. We respect your trust in us, to use, store, and share your personal information. In this Privacy Statement we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us, regarding the use of your data.

This Privacy Statement relates only to personal information collected through the Company website of Anglo Printers www.angloprinters.ie.

All personal information we collect about you will be processed in accordance with The Irish Data Protection Act 2018 and EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Who we are

Anglo Printers are a commercial Litho & Digital printing company based in Drogheda, Co. Louth. We print all sorts of Commercial Print including brochures, magazines, books, booklets, packaging, racecards, programmes, mailers, posters, wide format display print, and many other products.

In accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulation Anglo Printers are identified as both Data Controller and Data Processor of personal information.

How we collect information about you

To use your personal information lawfully, as demanded by the EU General Data Protection Regulation we rely on one or more of the following legal bases, Consent, Contractual necessity, Legal Obligation, Legitimate Interests, Public Interest, Vital Interests.

When you browse our website www.angloprinters.ie, we may ask for personal information (such as your name, email address). We may also collect information about you when you are on the internet such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, i.e., .co.uk and .com, your browser type, the country where your internet service provider is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and search terms that you used. This information is only used for our own research and to improve our service to you. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. Our newsletters contain tracking pixels, this pixel is embedded in emails and allows us to analyse the success of our newsletters.

Our website uses a variety of "Cookie" technologies, Third-Party Cookies and Google Analytics, which will not collect any identifying information from the user. A cookie is a little piece of text that the server places on your device when you visit our website. They help us make the site work better for you. For further information regarding our use of Cookie technology please refer to the Cookie Policy down below. There may also be third-party scripts from services such as YouTube if a video is embedded in the page content.

Cookies

We also use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. Currently we operate a simplified consent policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called Incognito in Chrome, In Private for Internet Explorer, Private Browsing in Firefox and Safari etc.). If you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the “Help” option in your browser for more details.

First Party cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly. Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to supply and provide our products and services to you. Personal information will also be processed to issue invoices and statements. To respond to any enquiry or application form or email you submit. To notify you about changes to our services and products. To contact you with regard to any competition you may have entered. To send out a company newsletter to which you have subscribed to. To enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and Anglo Printers it will be necessary to process your personal information. To meet our legal and regulatory obligations it will also be necessary for us to process your personal information.

Source of collection

You provide your personal information to us when you visit our website www.angloprinters.ie. We also collect your personal information when you send us an email, subscribe to our company newsletters and when you enter any of our competitions. In circumstances, where you will have agreed to receive marketing information from Anglo Printers your personal information will be processed also.

There may be occasions when we receive personal information from a Third-Party Stakeholder to process personal information under their express instructions when Anglo Printers are contracted to particular projects.

Anglo Printers use the social media platforms of Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube channels, personal information may be collected through these platforms.

Sharing of personal information

We will only share your personal information when we are legally obliged to do so.

How long we keep your information

We keep your information to meet our legal and regulatory requirements and for as long as necessary to enable Anglo Printers to provide our products and services to you. We will not keep your personal information for longer than is considered necessary for these purposes.

How we keep your information safe

At Anglo Printers we are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised use and access, accidental loss, unlawful destruction, alteration, unlawful disclosure. As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database or can we guarantee that information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review our systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Any transmission of personal information is at your own rish. When we receive your personal information, we use appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being compromised in any way. When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself, this is to help protect your personal information.

Links to other sites

Our website www.angloprinters.ie contains links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibilty or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Your personal information rights

In accordance with current data protection legislation, The Irish Data Protection Act 2018 and EU General Data Protection Regulation you are afforded the following rights in certain circumstances. Please be aware that not all "rights" are absolute and exemptions may apply. 

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us whether or not we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned. The recipients of categories or recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.

You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe we may be processing about you. Upon such a written request, Anglo Printers will verify the validity of the request for security purposes. Your subject access request will be responded to within thirty days, however, where the request is considered to be unreasonable or onerous such requests will be responded to within a two month time period.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.

Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however, this is not an absolute right and any such request will be considered in connection with our legal obligations and under the legal framework of the EU GDPR.

Right to Restricting and Objecting: You have the right to restrict or object to us using your personal information.

Right to Data Portability: Upon your written request, where possible we can share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.

 

If we are processing information based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

 

Contacting Anglo Printers regarding the use of your personal information

Taking into consideration the size of our Company and the categories of Personal Information that we process Anglo Printers are not mandated to have a designated Data Protection Officer. Should you have any questions regarding how we process your Personal Information you can contact us at info@angloprinters.ie. You can also contaact the Data Commissioners Office at www.dataprotection.ie.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time, particularly when we make changes regarding how we process your personal information and expand our products are services. Details of any changes made will be posted here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continueing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the privacy statement as modified.

 

June 2019.

 

get a quote

We look forward to hearing about your projects, and discussing how we can help.

get a quote